Year:
28 March 2018

Award of Junior Choir

Thanks to the efforts made by the Music Department, our Junior Choir was awarded the first runner-up in the Church Music Group (Foreign Language) in the 70th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival.  Most choir members are Secondary One students, who have trained rigorously since September.
View Gallery
28 March 2018

Canadian Computing Competition (Hong Kong Contest) 2018

YWGS is again the top performing girls' school in Hong Kong and received the most number of Distinctions in the Junior Category among all participating schools in Canadian Computing Competition (Hong Kong Contest) 2018. In the Junior Category, 6 students were awarded Distinctions.  Au Sui Yu (5D) won Distinction for two years running.  Cheng Tsz Ying (4E), Lee Cho Man (4D), Lee Ching Laam (5A), Cheng Yan Kiu Ingrid (5C) and Ng Sin Ting (5C) were awarded Distinction while teammates, Fu Ming Ching (4D) won Certificates of Merit and Chan Pui Ching (5E) earned Honorable Mention....
View Gallery
8 March 2018

Hong Kong Schools Music Festival – 2nd Runner Up

Thanks to the hard work of the Music Department, our Ying Wa Junior Choir was declared the second runner-up in the Chinese Girls’ Choir in 70th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival.  This group consists of Secondary 1 to 3 students who worked with great diligence and showed what can be achieved with tremendous discipline and the will to excel.  Their passion in music brings them together to sing with one heart, one voice and one spirit.
View Gallery
2 March 2018

Best Participating Award - Belt and Road Initiative Competition

Our team of S4 students, comprising Lu Lok Yee (4A), Wong Lok Yi (4C) and Lock Yin Tung(4E) won the Best Participating Award in the Belt and Road Initiative Competition 2018 held by Hong Kong Professionals and Senior Executives Association.  It was a competition aiming to enhance public awareness of, and interest in, issues related to the Belt and Road initiative.  Held on 3rd February in the City University of Hong Kong, the competition was divided into 2 parts.  Participants had to attend lectures conducted by different professors in the morning, and take a multiple-choice...
View Gallery
24 February 2018

Awards of SCHK English Public Speaking Contest

Lee Ching (2A) and Chung Oi Ning (3C) entered the Standard Chartered Hong Kong English Public Speaking Contest 2018 organised by the Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups and were awarded 2nd runner-up and merit prize respectively.  Because of her outstanding performance, Lee Ching will be representing Hong Kong in the China Daily National Competition in Hangzhou, China, in April 2018.
View Gallery
11 February 2018

Awards of C&W District Nursing Competition 2018

Teams from our Red Cross Youth Unit 11 were both the champion and the 2nd Runner-up in the Hong Kong Red Cross Central & Western (C&W) District Nursing Competition held on 11 February.  The aim of the competition is to enhance the technique and interest in nursing among young members and to provide an opportunity for the members to share their experience in nursing.  Our Winning Teams: Team A Leader: Siu Hiu Lam Christine (5D); Team A Members: Kwok Wing Yan (5D), Cheng Chau Hung (5D), Li Wai Ying (4A) Team B Leader: Fung Yuk Ting (5C); Team B Members: Yip Shong Yee (4C),...
View Gallery
26 January 2018

National Olympiad in Informatics in Provinces 2017/18

Our students have once again done us proud.  Lee Ching Laam (5A) and Au Sui Yu (5D) made a significant achievement in the National Olympiad in Informatics in Provinces (NOIP) 2017/18 and they were awarded the silver medal.  It is the second year that Ying Wa won this prize.
View Gallery
26 January 2018

Awards of Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics 2017/18

6 senior form students were awarded with medals in the Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics 2017/18 and Ying Wa is again the top performing girls' school in Hong Kong.  They are invited to join the Hong Kong Olympiad in Informatics Training Team for intensive training.  A Team Formation Test is to be held in May to select delegates for up-coming contests held outside Hong Kong.List of Awardees Bronze Medal (Senior Group): Au Sui Yu(5D), Chan Wai Chi(6C) and Lee Ching Laam(5A)Silver Medal: Chan Pui Ching (5E), Cheng Tsz Ying (4E) and Lee Cho Man (4D)
View Gallery

Pages