Year:
5 May 2018

Bar Association Debating Competition 2018 (English)

Our school returned to the Bar Association Debating Competition this year after a hiatus, with the team of IP Hau-yan Minnie (4B), CHEUNG Hau-yin Zoe (4B), Lo Wing-sum Amy (5E) and CHAN Pui-ching Gigi (5E), who reached the semi-final round.  Minnie was Best Speaker of the preliminary round while Amy was Best Speaker of the quarter-final round.  This tournament was initiated by the association of barristers in Hong Kong to reach out to students to get them interested in issues and hone their analytical skills. 
View Gallery
28 April 2018

HKICPA Accounting Business Case Competition 2017-18

Ying Wa girls again shone at the final of the HKICPA Accounting and Business Case Competition 2017-18 held on 28 April.  There were 474 teams from 111 secondary schools joining the competition in total.  Two teams out of the six finalists came from our school, and their oral presentations won them the Champion, 1st Runner-up, Best Business Proposal, Best Presenter and My Favourite Team Awards.List of Awards
View Gallery
28 April 2018

“Community Connect – STEM Challenge” – Best Performing Team Award

Six S3 students from the Aerial Photography and Technology Team participated in a STEM competition called “Community Connect – STEM Challenge”.  It was held by MTR and Junior Achievement Hong Kong.  Our team won the Best Performing Team Award and was offered the opportunity to visit MTR Corporation’s operations in Sweden in Summer 2018.List of Awardees (Best Performing Team Award): Lee Chau Yee (3A), Liu Tsz Lok Dorcas (3A), Tse Yuen Shan (3A), Lam Hiu Yu (3C), Tai Cheuk Wing (3C), Au Tsz Ching (3D)
View Gallery
25 April 2018

Overall 1st Runner-up – Inter-school Basketball Competition 2017-2018

With passion, hard work and team spirit, our Ying Wa Basketball Team emerged as the overall first runner-up in the Inter-school Basketball Competition 2017 – 2018.  Players from all the three grades showed their dedication and they trained hard to improve their performances throughout the year.Overview of results:Overall - 1st Runner-up; A Grade - 1st Runner-up; B Grade - Champion; C Grade - 1st Runner-up
View Gallery
14 April 2018

21st Century New Oriental Cup – Honours Award (Second Class)

Lee Ching (2A) was awarded with honours (Second Class) in the Junior Division at the China Daily “21st Century New Oriental Cup” National High School English Speaking Competition held in Hangzhou on 14th April.  The competition attracted over 100,000 college students and 700,000 students from primary to secondary schools from 48 Chinese provinces, including 4 students from Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, of whom Lee Ching was one.  She qualified for the Hong Kong team because of her impressive performance at the Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups English Speaking Contest...
View Gallery
4 April 2018

Gold Prize at the Exhibition of Student Visual Arts Work (2017/18)

Yuen Ka Hei Hannah (6A) was awarded the Gold Prize for her entry in the Media Art category of the Exhibition of Student Visual Arts Work (2017/18).  The title of her animation is “Intergeneration” as she believes most of our core values are influenced by our parents.  Through the creation of this animation, she hopes parents are to be more aware of their role in raising their offspring in a loving way.Link to EDB (Click) 
View Gallery
28 March 2018

Award of Junior Choir

Thanks to the efforts made by the Music Department, our Junior Choir was awarded the first runner-up in the Church Music Group (Foreign Language) in the 70th Hong Kong Schools Music Festival.  Most choir members are Secondary One students, who have trained rigorously since September.
View Gallery
28 March 2018

Canadian Computing Competition (Hong Kong Contest) 2018

YWGS is again the top performing girls' school in Hong Kongand received the most number of Distinctions in the Junior Category among all participating schools in Canadian Computing Competition(Hong Kong Contest) 2018. In the Junior Category, 6 students were awarded Distinctions.  Au Sui Yu (5D) won Distinction for two years running.  Cheng Tsz Ying (4E), Lee Cho Man (4D), Lee Ching Laam (5A), Cheng Yan Kiu Ingrid (5C) and Ng Sin Ting (5C) were awarded Distinction while teammates, Fu Ming Ching (4D) won Certificates of Merit and Chan Pui Ching (5E) earned Honorable Mention....
View Gallery

Pages