Year:
13 July 2019

Awards of “Social Innovation. Community 4.0 Competition”

Six S4 students participated in the “Social Innovation. Community 4.0 Competition” held by the Hong Kong Council of Social Service (HKCSS).  The Ying Wa STEM Team won the Champion and the Innovative Design Award.  The team was offered the opportunity to visit social innovation startups in Paris in Summer 2019.
View Gallery
10 July 2019

PolyU EIE Robotic Challenge Junior 2019: AI Robot

Three S3 students participated in an AI robotics competition held by the Department of Electronics & Information Engineering Department (EIE) of the Polytechnic University of Hong Kong (PolyU) and won First Prize (一等獎).  The EIE from PolyU provided workshops for participating students to build their AI robots and learn the mechanism of image recognition.  The activity provided an opportunity for students to have better understanding on AI and machine learning.  It also enhanced their problem solving skills and stimulated their interest in coding and electronics. Award:...
View Gallery
5 July 2019

Awards in the Dance World Cup 2019

The Dance World Cup is the leading international dancing event in which thousands of dancers from around the world participate in a variety of competitions.  Three Ying Wa girls took part in the event and achieved outstanding results.List of Awards 1. Ballroom Latin Junior Solo (Jive, Chacha, Rumba, Samba and Paso Doble) - Silver Chung Mo Ying (3E)2. National & Folklore Junior Solo (In Search of Light) – 11th Place Chung Mo Ying (3E)3. National & Folklore Junior Trio (Blush) – 8th Place Chung Mo Ying (3E), Cheung Wing Chun (3B), Chan Hei Yu Rachel (2C)
View Gallery
24 May 2019

Winner of HK Specimen Drawing Competition 2018

Yan Cassandra Yeuk Ting (S4) took part in the Hong Kong Specimen Drawing Competition 2018 and won in the Senior Secondary category.  The competition was organised by the Royal Society of Biology Hong Kong Branch, aiming at cultivating students’ interest in biological drawing and instilling students’ respect for the wonders of life and living things.  Cassandra’s work was a cross section of a grey kangaroo from eastern Australia. 
View Gallery
24 May 2019

Awards of Dance Team 2019

The Ying Wa Dance Team participated in the Dance World Cup Asian Cup 2019, the 47th Open Dance Contest and the 55th Schools Dance Festival.  A total of 46 dance enthusiasts got excellent results for their passionate performance.  Their participation in both competitions not only enabled them to enjoy the creative process and develop their cultural scope, but also connected them with the local artistic community.  Highlights:
View Gallery
19 May 2019

Basketball Tournament (2019) – First Runner-up

Hard work and rigorous training enabled the YW Basketball Team to achieve another outstanding feat in the Basketball Tournament (2019) in which a total of 12 teams participated.  The final was held on 19 May 2019 and the YW Basketball Team emerged as the First Runner-up.  Cheung Lok Yi Samatha (S5) enthused, “We practice in all circumstances even in rainy days.  We will definitely hold on to our fighting spirit and never give up.”  Links to on.cc 1. Ying Wa Girls' School Entered the Final Round (Click)
View Gallery
16 May 2019

VTC STEM Challenge Cup 2018-2019

A team of four S4 students participated in the VTC STEM Challenge Cup 2019 and won the STEM Creative and Innovative Award (STEM 創新創意大獎).  The competition required all the participating teams to design games to promote STEM to the public and encourage women to devote themselves to STEM-related jobs. Participants: Ho Mei Hei (4B), Mok Yan Yu (4C), Yeung Yin Ling (4D), Ng Ka Hei (4E)    
View Gallery
16 May 2019

Awards of Volleyball Team 2018-2019

With passion, hard work and team spirit, the Ying Wa Volleyball Team had a fruitful year of 2018-2019.  Players showed dedication to the sport and put tremendous efforts into improving their skills and tactics.     Overview of results 1. Inter-school Volleyball Competition (held by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation)    Grade A (Division One): Champion    Grade C (Division One): Third Runner-up 2.  Inter-school Volleyball Competition (held by the Hong Kong Council of the Church of Christ in China)      Champion
View Gallery

Pages