Year:
9 July 2018

Hong Kong Secondary School Debating Competition Term 2 District Finals

Our S4 team emerged as champions at the Hong Kong Secondary School Debating Competition (Standard Format) - Hong Kong and Kowloon Division 1 District Final – on 29 June 2018 while our S5 team also won their match in the Kowloon Senior Division 1 Enhanced Format Championship on 9 July 2018.  The motion of the Term 2 Finals was this House believes that short term volunteering in developing countries by youth from developed regions is beneficial. Starting as novice debaters last September, the S4 team, coached by Ms Mandy Wong, has debated more experienced teams in this tournament, picking up...
View Gallery
8 July 2018

Privacy Protection and STEM Programme for Schools -- 2nd runner-up

A team of five S2 students from Aerial Photography and Technology Team was awarded 2nd runner-up in the competition “Privacy Protection and STEM Programme for Schools”.  Held by the office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (PCPD) and Young Post, the competition invited students to design an app to promote better understanding of privacy protection and raise the awareness of personal data privacy.List of Participants: Hou Wing Yan, Lee Hei Ching, Leung Wing Ki, Tang Yui Ying, Yu Man Hang
View Gallery
8 July 2018

Hong Kong Inter-school Basketball Marathon (2018)

Hong Kong Inter-school Basketball Marathon is an annual sports event for young basketball players to excel and explore their potential.  The event is organised by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation and subsidised by the Leisure and Cultural Services Department of the HKSAR Government.  This year, our YW Basketball Team won the 2nd runner-up and Chan Wun Yu (5B) was awarded with the Best Basketball Player.  
View Gallery
2 July 2018

Cheng Yu Tung Cup 2018

Ying Wa Volleyball Team participated in the 12th Cheng Yu Tung Volleyball Cup 2018 from 30 June to 2 July.  It is an inter-school volleyball competition with the participation of more than 20 secondary schools.  Our team achieved commendable results, with the team emerging as the 1st runner-up of the tournament and a number of players being awarded the following prizes: 5A Lui Tin Tsing (Best Spiker), 5B Pang Masami (Best Digger), 5B Li Wai Yue (Best Setter)
View Gallery
29 June 2018

The HKSSF Grantham Outstanding Student Athlete Awards 2017-18

Chan Ching Tung (6A) was named Outstanding Athlete in the category of volleyball in the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation (HKSSF) Grantham Outstanding Student Athlete Awards.  The aims of the Awards are to encourage student athletes to strive for excellence so that they in turn become role models and inspiration for other Hong Kong students to participate more actively in sports at the school level. 
View Gallery
6 June 2018

BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl Award 2017-18

Our Volleyball Team strived to boost sporting standards in their year-long programme while bringing out the full potential in each player.  Lam Natalie (6E) was named Outstanding Athlete in the BOCHK Bauhinia Bowl Award 2017-18.  Natalie was invited to represent Hong Kong at the 19th Asian Women's U19 Volleyball Championship from 8 to 18 June 2018 playing against 15 other teams from different countries in Asia, Australia and New Zealand. 
View Gallery
24 May 2018

ACEA Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition 2017-2018

Four Secondary 2 aspiring writers won awards in the ACEA Hong Kong Primary and Secondary School English Writing Competition 2017-2018 organised by the Asia Children Education Association (ACEA).  The theme of the competition is "A Better Hong Kong".  It received wide support from more than 150 primary and secondary schools in Hong Kong.  Our participants received the following awards:Junior Secondary Division Best Writer – Gold  : 2C Lau Yan TingJunior Secondary Division Best Writer – Merit : 2D Ho Hei TungJunior Secondary Division Most Creative Writer – Merit...
View Gallery
22 May 2018

La Salle – Pui Ching Programming Challenge 2018

Students from the Computer and Programming Team achieved pleasing results in the 3rd La Salle – Pui Ching Programming Challenge held on 22 May.  The team comprising Cheng Tsz Ying (4E), Chan Ching Yiu (5B) and Chan Pui Ching (5E) won the bronze medal while the team of Lee Ching Laam (5A), Ng Sin Ting (5C) and Au Sui Yu (5D) was awarded the distinction medal.  Teams had to complete as many challenging questions as possible within four hours.  Student participants were able to apply computer programming skills in a fun way in the competition.
View Gallery

Pages