Year:
11 November 2020

Mr. Yu Chu Lam Scholarship (2020)

The Yu Chu Lam Scholarship (庾柱林獎學金) was launched in Ying Wa in 2018 in order to encourage S6 students to strive for academic excellence in the Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education (HKDSE) Examination.  Three S6 graduates (2019-2020), Cheng Tsz Ying (6E), Zhang Wan Hei (6D) and Choy Man Pok (6B), were awarded the scholarship in recognition of their efforts and outstanding results in the HKDSE Examination 2020.  They are now pursuing their studies at the Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK).  List of Awardees: Cheng Tsz Ying 鄭芷盈 (BEng in Artificial Intelligence, CUHK) with 5** in 6 HKDSE...
View Gallery
16 October 2020

Certificate of Merit – JS History e-Reading Award Scheme 2020

Organised jointly by the Education Bureau, The University of Hong Kong and The e-Learning Development Laboratory from March to May, the Junior Secondary History e-Reading Award Scheme 2020 was an e-reading program with a total of 103 secondary schools and over 2,200 students joining.  Through reading on an e-learning platform, the program aims at promoting students’ interest in history under self-directed learning.  The program can also foster a positive reading atmosphere and culture in school.  3 of our girls had outstanding performance and were awarded with...
View Gallery
23 July 2020

2nd Runner-up - Code2App Challenge 2020

Three S2 students formed a team to participate in a programming competition called Code2App Challenge 2020, which was co-organized by the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology and the Hong Kong Education City.  The competition aimed at raising one’s awareness of the importance of healthy living both physically and mentally.  Our team created an app, WE fit, to save records and video clips of one’s physical exercise for personal tracking and evaluation.  The records can also be shared among family members and friends, encouraging one another to do more exercise.  The girls’ hard work...
View Gallery
10 April 2020

Champion - Personal Protective Equipment Design Competition 

Three S2 students joined the Personal Protective Equipment Design Competition organized by the Hong Kong Institution of Engineers and won the championship.  The competition aimed at designing personal protective equipment in order to prevent the transmission of COVID-19.  Our students designed a device which helps to press lift buttons by using the flashlight function of smartphones.  As a result, no direct contact of their fingers is needed.   List of Awardees: Chan Yan Hei Yannis (2B), Choi Ka Yan (2B), Chan Cho Kiu (2C)
View Gallery
2 February 2020

Champion - Hi Touch with Robot - Health Management Program

Three S5 students won the Championship and the Most Innovation Award in a science competition, Hi Touch with Robot - Health Management Programme, organized by the Hong Kong Lutheran Social Service.  The competition aimed at encouraging the elderly to do exercise by coding a robot to act as their instructor.  Our team successfully coded the robot to dance along with a song suitable for the elderly and motivated them to move around more.
View Gallery
13 January 2020

英華女籃奪冠

英華籃球隊(甲組)在灣仔修頓室內場舉行的港島區D1學界女籃決賽,自2009-10年度以來,首次於港島區D1獲得冠軍。隊員楊溢希同學(五甲班)於賽後接受訪問時說 :「這個冠軍很有意義。」籃球隊上下一心,為觀眾及支持者帶來了高水平的比賽。 其他報導 (點擊)
View Gallery
30 November 2019

Hong Kong Island Outstanding Student Awards 2019 (Senior & Junior Sections)

Organised by the Hong Kong Island School Heads Association, Cheung Hau Yin (6B) and Ip Wing Ka Jessica (3E) were awarded the Hong Kong Island Outstanding Student Awards in senior and junior sections respectively.  These awards aim to recognise secondary school student leaders who have demonstrated excellent leadership skills and have served the school and society enthusiastically.    
View Gallery
3 November 2019

Awards of Lions Clubs 2019 3ON3 All Hong Kong Student Basketball Tournament (2019)

Hard work and rigorous training led our Basketball Team to another outstanding feat in the Lions Clubs 2019 3ON3 All Hong Kong Student Basketball Tournament (2019).  A total of 12 teams participated in the categories of U16 and U18 and 16 teams in U12.List of Awards: U12 – Champion, Most Valuable Player: HO Ching Yin of 1AU16 – Champion, Most Valuable Player: YEUNG Yat Hei of 5AU18 – Second Runner-up
View Gallery

Pages